EN
FR

Water quality at Wakefield spring

The Municipality of La Pêche  tests water quality at the Wakefield spring twice a month. The province determines which tests should to be done and how often (Ministère de l’Environnement et de la Lutte aux changements climatiques) according to risk. The results can be viewed below.

Please note that obtaining water test results can take time. It can take up to a week, depending on the laboratory’s workload.

In case of water contamination, the Municipality will issue a boil-water or do-not-consume advisory. The advisory will remain in effect until a notice to the contrary is issued. And, in that case, the water will be tested again twice to ensure it is safe to drink.

Moreover, since the extension of Highway 5, Ministère des Transports du Québec has also been testing the spring water regularly.


FAQs on boil-water advisories from the website of Ministère de l’Environnement


Boil-water advisories are issued to protect the public’s health. Drinking water that contains fecal microorganisms can cause health issues, commonly including nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or abdominal pain.

Bring water to a boil (100 °C) and keep boiling for one minute to make sure all microorganisms have been destroyed. There’s no need to boil the water any longer because once the water reaches this temperature, all disease-causing microorganisms will have been eliminated.

Important note: Pathogenic microorganisms can usually survive cold temperatures. Therefore, freezing contaminated water will not make it safe to drink.

Boil water on high for one minute for the following:

• Drinking
• Preparing infant formula, baby bottles and food
• Preparing drinks, juice, tea or coffee
• Washing vegetables and fruits to be eaten raw
• Preparing food that does not require much cooking (canned soups, jello, etc.)
• Making ice cubes
• Brushing your teeth and rinsing your mouth

However, you can use water directly from the tap if you are preparing food or recipes that need to be boiled for longer, like soups, pasta, and vegetables (potatoes, beans, etc.).

Some vets recommend boiling water for pets (cats, dogs, birds, and reptiles). Just make sure you let the water cool down enough before you give it to them.

Anyone in the affected area is at risk if they ingest contaminated water and should follow the boil-water advisory guidelines.

Infants and toddlers are typically considered more at risk. Parents should be sure to take the necessary precautions.

Seniors and people with weak immune systems or chronic illnesses are also generally more at risk.

Drinking contaminated water can cause many different symptoms depending on the bacteria present. Typical symptoms associated with ingesting water contaminated with fecal microorganisms include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. Usually, symptoms and discomfort will begin within 12 to 72 hours of ingestion. Some people do not experience any symptoms however.

If you have symptoms, you can contact Info-Santé 811.

Once the water has been tested, it can take several days to obtain the results. The Municipality will inform the public as soon as it receives results that require protective measures.